This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is original english muffin Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2033 7 Facts tainer INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ifin (57g/2.0oz) EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, 130 SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORNMEAL, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, ORGANIC VINEGAR. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING SESAME. MAY CONTAIN SESAME. % Daily Value* 2% 0% 0.5g at Og 0% 8% 25g 9% 0% DISTRIBUTED BY FLOWERS BAKERIES, LLC THOMASVILLE, GA 31757

Check original english muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? original english muffin | Spoonful