This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is original english muffin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2033 7 Facts tainer INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ifin (57g/2.0oz) EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, 130 SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORNMEAL, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, ORGANIC VINEGAR. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING SESAME. MAY CONTAIN SESAME. % Daily Value* 2% 0% 0.5g at Og 0% 8% 25g 9% 0% DISTRIBUTED BY FLOWERS BAKERIES, LLC THOMASVILLE, GA 31757

Check original english muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? original english muffin | Spoonful