Is Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in beef collagen casings
- beef
in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Corriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, In Beef Collagen Casings
Check Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


