Is Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casings
- beef
in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Corriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, In Beef Collagen Casings
Check Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Original Flavor, Iowa Smoked Recipe, Sugar Free, 100% Grass-Fed, Keto & Paleo Friendly: No MSG, Gluten or Soy (Original - Iowa Smoked Recipe, 12 Count) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


