Is ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, uniform melt and soft, pliable texture suited for burgers, grilled sandwiches, and melts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent meltability and convenience, while some note a processed flavor and thinness to slices; others mention ease of stacking and predictable portioning for quick meal assembly and storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, uniform melt and soft, pliable texture suited for burgers, grilled sandwiches, and melts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent meltability and convenience, while some note a processed flavor and thinness to slices; others mention ease of stacking and predictable portioning for quick meal assembly and storage.
Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT AND ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


