Is ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, uniform melt and soft, pliable texture suited for burgers, grilled sandwiches, and melts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent meltability and convenience, while some note a processed flavor and thinness to slices; others mention ease of stacking and predictable portioning for quick meal assembly and storage.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cheese culture
- 2% of gelatin
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, uniform melt and soft, pliable texture suited for burgers, grilled sandwiches, and melts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent meltability and convenience, while some note a processed flavor and thinness to slices; others mention ease of stacking and predictable portioning for quick meal assembly and storage.
Ingredients
WHEY, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT AND ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


