Is ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; slices are pliable and resealable for easy layering on burgers and sandwiches. Common uses include melting on toasted sandwiches, burgers, and quick snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent meltability, convenient portioning, and predictable, mild taste and simple preparation routines.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; slices are pliable and resealable for easy layering on burgers and sandwiches. Common uses include melting on toasted sandwiches, burgers, and quick snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent meltability, convenient portioning, and predictable, mild taste and simple preparation routines.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Paprika Extract And Annatto (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


