Is ORIGINAL FLAVOR TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic gluten free tamari
  • organic gluten free tamari soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic turkey breast, organic gluten free tamari soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic brown sugar (organic sugar, organic molasses), organic garlic powder, organic pineapple juice concentrate, liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), organic worcestershire sauce (water, organic vinegar, organic gluten free tamari (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic sugar, salt, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, organic spices), organic black pepper

Check ORIGINAL FLAVOR TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FLAVOR TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch