Is ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE Vegan?

Description
Mild, tangy profile with a saucy, diced texture suited for simmering into chilis, soups, salsas, and casseroles. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent mild heat; reviewers cite reliable chunk size and easy incorporation, while occasional comments mention variability in spice level or can packaging concerns across batches and home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- spice natural flavor
spice natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy profile with a saucy, diced texture suited for simmering into chilis, soups, salsas, and casseroles. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent mild heat; reviewers cite reliable chunk size and easy incorporation, while occasional comments mention variability in spice level or can packaging concerns across batches and home kitchens.
Ingredients
TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, CHILI PEPPER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, GROUND CUMIN, CARROT FIBER, SPICE NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.
Check ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


