Is ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • spice natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

spice natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy profile with a saucy, diced texture suited for simmering into chilis, soups, salsas, and casseroles. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent mild heat; reviewers cite reliable chunk size and easy incorporation, while occasional comments mention variability in spice level or can packaging concerns across batches and home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, CHILI PEPPER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, GROUND CUMIN, CARROT FIBER, SPICE NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.

Check ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, ORIGINAL FOR MILD CHILI IN SAUCE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping