Is ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SAL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICE & COLORING, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BATTER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EGG, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Soy Free? ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL | Spoonful