Is Original fruit flavoured candy Vegetarian?

Description
Bright fruit flavors deliver a sweet, tangy profile; textures range from soft chewiness to slightly firm bite, depending on piece. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at gatherings, or used for baking decorations and movie treats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional stickiness in warm conditions frequently.

Description
Bright fruit flavors deliver a sweet, tangy profile; textures range from soft chewiness to slightly firm bite, depending on piece. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, shared at gatherings, or used for baking decorations and movie treats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional stickiness in warm conditions frequently.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COLOURS (WITH TARTRAZINE), ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Original fruit flavoured candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original fruit flavoured candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Original fruit flavoured candy is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


