Is ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original fully cooked sausage links are a delicious option made with 100% pork and without any fillers. These sausages are fully cooked, allowing for easy preparation and convenience. Each package contains six stay-fresh links, ensuring freshness for longer periods. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the quality ingredients and fully cooked nature of these sausages make them a convenient and flavorful option for any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht

Check ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep