Is ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- whey
- natural & artificial flavor
- glycerin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGATBLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, AND COTTONSEED), WATER, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), TARTARIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


