Is ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- wheat starch
- natural & artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGATBLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, AND COTTONSEED), WATER, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), TARTARIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GLAZED DONUT HOLES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


