Is Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- buffered lactic acid
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
buffered lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream (Milk), Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, (May Contain Propylene Glycol, Capric Triglycerides), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (May Contain Titanium, FD&C Red #3 & #40, Blue #1 & #2, Yellow #5 & #6, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose), Buffered Lactic Acid, Water, Salt. Contains Milk, Coconut, And Soy.
Check Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Where to buy
Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Stick


