Is Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry shortcake-flavored hard candy on a stick offers a sweet, creamy-fruit profile with a firm, glossy texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used as party favors, classroom treats, or candy-dish additions, reviews cite nostalgic taste and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial flavor and mixed consumer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream Milk), Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (may Contain Titanium Dioxide, Caramel Color Fd&c Red #3, Red #40, Blue #1, Blue #2, Yellow #5, Yellow #16, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose), Buffered Lactic Acid, Water, Salt. Contains Milk, Coconut And Soy

Check Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go