Is Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry shortcake-flavored hard candy on a stick offers a sweet, creamy-fruit profile with a firm, glossy texture that slowly dissolves in the mouth. Commonly used as party favors, classroom treats, or candy-dish additions, reviews cite nostalgic taste and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial flavor and mixed consumer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream Milk), Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (may Contain Titanium Dioxide, Caramel Color Fd&c Red #3, Red #40, Blue #1, Blue #2, Yellow #5, Yellow #16, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose), Buffered Lactic Acid, Water, Salt. Contains Milk, Coconut And Soy

Check Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go