Is ORIGINAL HASHBROWN POTATOES, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shredded patties deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp, golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as a breakfast side, base for casseroles, or sandwich topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, quick preparation, and easy reheating, with occasional reports of uneven browning or slight oiliness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded patties deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp, golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as a breakfast side, base for casseroles, or sandwich topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, quick preparation, and easy reheating, with occasional reports of uneven browning or slight oiliness.
Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, SALT. DEXTROSE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH: SODIUM BISULFITE.
Check ORIGINAL HASHBROWN POTATOES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HASHBROWN POTATOES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


