Is ORIGINAL HASHBROWN POTATOES, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Shredded patties deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp, golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as a breakfast side, base for casseroles, or sandwich topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, quick preparation, and easy reheating, with occasional reports of uneven browning or slight oiliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded patties deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp, golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used as a breakfast side, base for casseroles, or sandwich topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, quick preparation, and easy reheating, with occasional reports of uneven browning or slight oiliness.
Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, SALT. DEXTROSE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH: SODIUM BISULFITE.
Check ORIGINAL HASHBROWN POTATOES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HASHBROWN POTATOES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


