Is ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, SPREAD, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey bacon
- milk fat
- whey
- asiago cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- cream cheese
- ny cheddar cheese
- cultured milk enzymes
whey bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK ENZYMES, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, ASIAGO CHEESE, WHEY BACON, HORSERADISH, MILK FAT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM AND/OR LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPATE.
Check ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, SPREAD, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, SPREAD, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


