Is ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, SPREAD, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- whey bacon
- cultured milk enzymes
whey bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK ENZYMES, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, ASIAGO CHEESE, WHEY BACON, HORSERADISH, MILK FAT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM AND/OR LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPATE.
Check ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, SPREAD, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HERKIMER, CHUTTER, SPREAD, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH, ASIAGO BACON HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


