Is Original Hot Dogs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SMOKE.
Check Original Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Hot Dogs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


