Is Original Hot Dogs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SMOKE.

Check Original Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Original Hot Dogs is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep