Is Original Hot Dogs Lactose Free?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SMOKE.
Check Original Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Hot Dogs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


