Is Original Hot Dogs Vegan?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SMOKE.
Check Original Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Hot Dogs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


