Is Original Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture and occasional firm snap; commonly grilled, boiled, microwaved, or pan-seared and served in buns, salads, casseroles, or sliced for snacks. Reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, family appeal, quick preparation, and favorable taste for casual meals and outdoor gatherings and tailgates.
Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SMOKE.
Check Original Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Hot Dogs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


