Is ORIGINAL HOT TIKKA MASALA SPICY CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, ORIGINAL, TIKKA MASALA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk solids
- whole milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- yogurt culture
- yogurt
skimmed milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream, Yogurt (Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Solids, Yogurt Culture), Canola Oil, Spices (Including Paprika, Turmeric, and Mustard), Contains 2% or Less of Vinegar, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Ginger, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Lemon Juice Concentrate Cumin Seed, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Coriander Seed, Dried Cilantro, Natural Flavor.
Check ORIGINAL HOT TIKKA MASALA SPICY CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, ORIGINAL, TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HOT TIKKA MASALA SPICY CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, ORIGINAL, TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL HOT TIKKA MASALA SPICY CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, ORIGINAL, TIKKA MASALA is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


