Is ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- natural vanilla flavour
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FARINA, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GERM, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), SOY LECITHIN, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
ORIGINAL INSTANT WHOLE GRAIN HOT CEREAL, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


