Is ORIGINAL KOREAN CHILI SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- miso paste
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- defatted soybean powder
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOCHUJANG (WHEAT FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, WATER, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, WHEAT, DEFATTED SOYBEAN POWDER, COOKING RICE WINE, KOJI), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), RICE WINE VINEGAR, RICE COOKING WINE, SUGAR, MISO PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, MUSHROOM POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DRIED RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORIGINAL KOREAN CHILI SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL KOREAN CHILI SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


