Is ORIGINAL KOREAN CHILI SAUCE, ORIGINAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOCHUJANG (WHEAT FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, WATER, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, WHEAT, DEFATTED SOYBEAN POWDER, COOKING RICE WINE, KOJI), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), RICE WINE VINEGAR, RICE COOKING WINE, SUGAR, MISO PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, MUSHROOM POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DRIED RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORIGINAL KOREAN CHILI SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping