Is ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL Soy Free?
Description
A thin, savory liquid delivering concentrated umami and salty depth with a smooth, watery texture. Consumers use it to finish stir-fries, enrich broths, marinate meats, dress salads, and season rice or noodles. Reviews commonly note potent flavor, ease of use, and consistent effectiveness at enhancing savory profiles across many dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Description
A thin, savory liquid delivering concentrated umami and salty depth with a smooth, watery texture. Consumers use it to finish stir-fries, enrich broths, marinate meats, dress salads, and season rice or noodles. Reviews commonly note potent flavor, ease of use, and consistent effectiveness at enhancing savory profiles across many dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Contains Sulfites), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Used To Protect Quality), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor
Check ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL LIQUID SEASONING, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


