Is ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Walnut Creek String Cheese is a natural and nutritious snack that serves as a good source of calcium and protein. It is also low in calories and does not contain trans fats or sugars. Made with part skim mozzarella cheese, the string cheese is individually wrapped for convenience. The mozzarella used in Walnut Creek String Cheese is naturally flavored and is produced from mozzarella milk. No additional information regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product is provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES

Check ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich