Is Original Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder 1

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Salt, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Alphatocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Betacarotene

Check Original Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Margarine is available at 7 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingSandwich