Is Original Meal Replacement Shake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- fat free milk
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fat free milk, water, sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), canola oil, fructose, maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, high fructose corn syrup, natural and artificial flavors, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate, carrageenan, sucralose and acesulfame potassium, vitamins and minerals: magnesium phosphate, calcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin e acetate, zinc gluconate, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, vitamin a palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid, chromium chloride, biotin, sodium molybdate, potassium iodide, phytonadione (vitamin k1), sodium selenite, cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12), cholecalciferol (vitamin d3),
Check Original Meal Replacement Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Meal Replacement Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


