Is ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild savory cheese flavor and velvety melt, often used for nachos, pretzels, vegetables, or sandwiches. Customers note consistent, easy melting and convenient reheating; common criticisms mention a processed taste and pronounced saltiness. Frequently chosen for casual gatherings, quick snacks, and party serving options by consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- whey
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a mild savory cheese flavor and velvety melt, often used for nachos, pretzels, vegetables, or sandwiches. Customers note consistent, easy melting and convenient reheating; common criticisms mention a processed taste and pronounced saltiness. Frequently chosen for casual gatherings, quick snacks, and party serving options by consumers.
Ingredients
MILK, WATER, WHEY, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO AND APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CONTAINS: MILK
Check ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


