Is ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- kosher gelatin
- milk
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultures l
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fruit Juice, And Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus
Check ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


