Is ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fruit Juice, And Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus

Check ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep