Is ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 0.5% OF: NONFAT MILK, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, TURMERIC, LIQUID SUCRALOSE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RED 3, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN B12 AND VITAMIN D3.

Check ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie