Is ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 0.5% OF: NONFAT MILK, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, TURMERIC, LIQUID SUCRALOSE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RED 3, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN B12 AND VITAMIN D3.
Check ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


