Is ORIGINAL OLD GLORY CLASSIC BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter buds
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS), DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GROUND GINGER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BUTTER BUDS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR).

Check ORIGINAL OLD GLORY CLASSIC BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go