Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CRACKED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


