Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt extract
- organic whole grain wheat flour
- organic cracked whole grain wheat
organic barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CRACKED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


