Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC KETCHUP (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC DARK BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC UNSULPHURED BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, WATER, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


