Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic pasteurized cream
- natural smoke flavor
- organic salted butter
organic pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC KETCHUP (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC DARK BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC UNSULPHURED BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, WATER, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


