Is ORIGINAL PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check ORIGINAL PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad