Is ORIGINAL PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check ORIGINAL PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker
Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad


