Is ORIGINAL POTATO SALAD, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- calcium chloride
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), POTATO FLAKES, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC COLOR, AND DEHYDRATED ONION), CELERY, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC COLORS, SPICES), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), ONION, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ORIGINAL POTATO SALAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL POTATO SALAD, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


