Is ORIGINAL QUESO DIP, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • white american processed cheese cultured pasteurized milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE AMERICAN PROCESSED CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], WHOLE MILK, DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER.

Check ORIGINAL QUESO DIP, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping