Is ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, nutty aroma with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly; delivers toasted, caramel notes and a clean finish. Commonly used for sautéing, roasting, baking, spreading, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor, high smoke tolerance, and versatility, while some mention packaging size preferences and value concerns occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty aroma with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly; delivers toasted, caramel notes and a clean finish. Commonly used for sautéing, roasting, baking, spreading, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor, high smoke tolerance, and versatility, while some mention packaging size preferences and value concerns occasionally.
Ingredients
Clarified Butter (Milk).
Check ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


